Both Reid and Obama passing buck on DADT to each other
[…] Re: Both Reid and Obama passing buck on DADT to each other

Post by Dominus Atheos »

Also, here's the executive summery from the Palm Center report mentioned in both articles:
The process of lifting the ban on service by openly gay personnel is both political and military in nature. While research shows that the planned policy change does not pose an unmanageable risk to the military, how the transition is executed politically can affect how smoothly the change is implemented. The President has the authority to issue an executive order halting the operation of "don't ask, don't tell." Under 10 U.S.C. § 12305 (“Authority of the President to Suspend Certain Laws Relating to Promotion, Retirement, and Separation”), Congress grants the President authority to suspend the separation of military members during any period of national emergency in which members of a reserve component are serving involuntarily on active duty.