(WA)Cops tase and arrest assault victum
[…] It only makes sense that two peoples statements would be consistent if that is what actually happened.

State law on the employment of ASL interpreters for deaf suspects is clear.

RCW 2.42.120 (4)requires law enforcement agencies conducting an investigation to “appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter throughout the investigation.”
Sounds like they would need one for the original call - the assault investigation. That seems to have been completely forgotten.
RCW 2.42.120 (5) states “If a hearing impaired person is arrested for an alleged violation of a criminal law, the arresting officer or the officer’s supervisor shall, at the earliest possible time, procure and arrange payment for a qualified interpreter for any notification of rights, warning, interrogation, or taking of a statement. No employee of the law enforcement agency who has responsibilities other than interpreting may be appointed as a qualified interpreter.”
White said despite her repeated requests to police for a certified ASL interpreter, one was never provided.
Technically her charges wouldn't require notification of rights, warning, interrogation, or taking of a statement because they officers are the victims.