Hypothetical: Brain Dead Pregnant Woman
[…] "A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient," the code reads.

The cases of Marlise Munoz and Jahi McMath, 13, who was declared brain dead after suffering rare complications from a Dec. 9 tonsillectomy, have shone a spotlight on end-of-life issues. Jahi's family wanted to keep her on a ventilator, while the hospital she was in wanted to remove it. She was transported to a new facility where she remains on a ventilator.

STORY: Ethicists criticize treatment of teen, Texas patient

In Munoz's lawsuit, his lawyers cite Section 671.001 of the Texas Health and Safety Code:

"(a) A person is dead when, according to ordinary standards of medical practice, there is irreversible cessation of the person's spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions…

(b) If artificial means of support preclude a determination that a person's spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions have ceased, the person is dead when, in the announced opinion of a physician, according to ordinary standards of medical practice, there is irreversible cessation of all spontaneous brain function. Death occurs when the relevant functions cease."

"In the alternative, Section 166.049 is unconstitutional as applied to Marlise as a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States," the suit reads.

Both paramedics, the couple had extensive talks about life support, Munoz said.