Your argument is nothing different than stating that we shouldn't reduce emissions because other countries aren't going to.
[…] In
Gitlow v. New York (1925), the Supreme Court found that a State may restrict abuse of the freedom of speech in the form of utterences that are "inimical to the public welfare, tending to corrupt public morals, incite to crime or disturb the public police."
In 1940, the Congress enacted the Alien Registration Act (54 Stat. 671; 18 U.S.C. 2385), more commonly known as the Smith Act, which provides for the fining or twenty years' incarceration, and five years' disqualification from employment by the United States or any department thereof of "[w]hoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District, or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force of violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government." Its constitutionality was upheld by the Supreme Court in
Dennis et al. v. United States (4 June 1951), and is even now in effect.
As you can see, restriction of the freedom of speech is entirely legal under many circumstances, in the opinions of both the Congress and the Supreme Court.
Publius