I. The Laws of the United States.
[…] Below we explain the basis of such authority.
I. The Laws of the United States.
Federal law recognizes that the President and Congress share authority to govern themilitary. In fact, by law currently in effect, Congress has already granted the President authority with respect to military promotions, retirements, and separations in a time of national emergency. This authority includes the power to suspend laws such as 10 U.S.C. § 654. Under 10 U.S.C. § 12305 (“Authority of the President to Suspend Certain Laws Relating to Promotion, Retirement, and Separation”), Congress grants the President authority to suspend any provision of law relating to the separation of any member of the armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States, during any period of national emergency in which members of a reserve