Welf wrote:I
[…] Someone guilty of this crime “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both,” under the law.
Anther law,
18 USC 793 — gathering, transmitting or losing defense information also carries a penalty of an unspecified fine or imprisonment of up to 10 years, or both.
Both 793 and 798 fall under the broader 1917 Espionage Act.
Separately, another potential charge dealing with removing the classification label could be
18 U.S. Code § 2071 — concealment, removal or mutilation generally of classified information. Under this statute, a guilty person “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”
Every instance is a separate charge meaning that if found guilty
for the things already revealed she faces a minimum of 22 years to a max of 100+ years plus an unknown fine for each instance because the 10/1 rule does not apply to fines which are pretty much up to the judges desecration.