Welf wrote:I
[…] Welf wrote:I
Just to make clear: I don't think Clinton should have used a private email, and it is one of the reasons I don't want to see here as the POTUS. It just screams that she ignores the rules for other people. But the way here opponents argue make it seem like a minor offence.
A minor offense with the following punishments
US Title Code & The Blaze wrote:Violation of 18 U.S. Code § 798 — disclosure of classified information could apply to someone who “knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person” classified information. Someone guilty of this crime “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both,” under the law.
Anther law,
18 USC 793 — gathering, transmitting or losing defense information also carries a penalty of an unspecified fine or imprisonment of up to 10 years, or both.
Both 793 and 798 fall under the broader 1917 Espionage Act.