Finally, I get Linux working.

OT: anything goes!

Moderator: Edi

User avatar
jegs2
Imperial Spook
Posts: 4782
Joined: 2002-08-22 06:23pm
Location: Alabama

Post by jegs2 »

phongn wrote:Try this, though, maybe something's weird:

Code: Select all

su
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 up
/sbin/ifconfig
and see if it at least recognizes the network card.
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:48:54:30:AE:DE
inet6 addr: fe80::248:54ff:fe30:aede/10 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:218 (218.0 b)
Interrupt:3 Base address:0x300

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1956 (1.9 kb) TX bytes:1956 (1.9 Kb)
John 3:16-18
Warwolves G2
The University of North Alabama Lions!
User avatar
phongn
Rebel Leader
Posts: 18487
Joined: 2002-07-03 11:11pm

Post by phongn »

That's better. Now, I'm going to assume that when you plug your DSL modem into your VAIO, it just works, right? You don't have to run any special programs?

If so, plug your DSL modem into your Linux box and type

Code: Select all

/sbin/dhcpc eth0
(I don't think you'll need to su)

and it should get you going. You can also do the /sbin/ifconfig thing to see if you get an IP address then.

EDIT: Oh yeah, and can you show us the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 ?
User avatar
jegs2
Imperial Spook
Posts: 4782
Joined: 2002-08-22 06:23pm
Location: Alabama

Post by jegs2 »

phongn wrote:That's better. Now, I'm going to assume that when you plug your DSL modem into your VAIO, it just works, right? You don't have to run any special programs?

If so, plug your DSL modem into your Linux box and type

Code: Select all

/sbin/dhcpc eth0
(I don't think you'll need to su)

and it should get you going. You can also do the /sbin/ifconfig thing to see if you get an IP address then.

EDIT: Oh yeah, and can you show us the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 ?
No such file or directory

/etc/sysconfig/network/scripts>

No ifcfg-eth0 directory, but have "ifdown-*", "ifstatus-dsl" and the like.
John 3:16-18
Warwolves G2
The University of North Alabama Lions!
User avatar
phongn
Rebel Leader
Posts: 18487
Joined: 2002-07-03 11:11pm

Post by phongn »

Hrm, gimme a sec, I need to figure out how SuSE does things...

I may have spelled it wrong, try:

"dhcpd eth0" or "/sbin/dhcpd eth0"
User avatar
phongn
Rebel Leader
Posts: 18487
Joined: 2002-07-03 11:11pm

Post by phongn »

jegs2 wrote:
phongn wrote:That's better. Now, I'm going to assume that when you plug your DSL modem into your VAIO, it just works, right? You don't have to run any special programs?

If so, plug your DSL modem into your Linux box and type

Code: Select all

/sbin/dhcpc eth0
(I don't think you'll need to su)

and it should get you going. You can also do the /sbin/ifconfig thing to see if you get an IP address then.

EDIT: Oh yeah, and can you show us the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 ?
No such file or directory

/etc/sysconfig/network/scripts>

No ifcfg-eth0 directory, but have "ifdown-*", "ifstatus-dsl" and the like.
ifcfg-eth0 should be a text file...odd that it is missing.
User avatar
jegs2
Imperial Spook
Posts: 4782
Joined: 2002-08-22 06:23pm
Location: Alabama

Post by jegs2 »

phongn wrote:ifcfg-eth0 should be a text file...odd that it is missing.
Well, I used Yast2 to install the software, and I may well have misread/misapplied a step, so is there a way to add that file?
John 3:16-18
Warwolves G2
The University of North Alabama Lions!
User avatar
phongn
Rebel Leader
Posts: 18487
Joined: 2002-07-03 11:11pm

Post by phongn »

I don't know...it's usually a default part of Linux.

I'll have to wait until daytime to investigate this...
User avatar
Slartibartfast
Emperor's Hand
Posts: 6730
Joined: 2002-09-10 05:35pm
Location: Where The Sea Meets The Sky
Contact:

Post by Slartibartfast »

I have had good and bad experiences with RedHat and Mandrake. Actually, only bad experiences with Mandrake (when it formatted ALL my hard disks instead of just the only I said). I heard some bad things about the RPM format and good things about the DEB format so I downloaded and tried to install Debian a while ago.

I was getting pretty annoyed after it asked me the 500th question whether I wanted to use a statically routed dynamic IP or a dynamically routed static IP for my network/firewall thingamabob or if I wanted to enable mega-munchkin special super backup system, or if I wanted fries and a coke with that.

At some point I started clicking "YES" or "OKAY" or whatever was lit by default, then I just held the Enter key pressed, making it go over the questions at blinding speeds, and it STILL kept asking me more questions.

I just gave up :cry: what a world... what a world... :cry: :cry: :cry:
Image
Post Reply